Florida Statutes
§ 376.30701 — Application of risk-based corrective action principles to contaminated sites; applicability; legislative intent; rulemaking authority; contamination cleanup criteria; limitations; reopeners
Florida § 376.30701
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.30701 (2026).
(1)APPLICABILITY. —
(a)This section shall not create or establish any new liability for site rehabilitation at contaminated sites. This section is intended to describe a risk-based corrective action process to be applied at sites where legal responsibility for site rehabilitation exists pursuant to other provisions of this chapter or chapter 403. An exceedance of any cleanup target level derived from the cleanup criteria established in subsection (2) shall not, at sites where legal responsibility for site rehabilitation does not exist pursuant to other provisions of this chapter or chapter 403, create liability for site rehabilitation. This section may also apply to other contaminated sites at which a person conducting site rehabilitation elects to have it apply, even where such person d