Florida Statutes
§ 376.205 — Individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.011-376.21
Florida § 376.205
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.205 (2026).
The remedies in this act shall be deemed to be cumulative and not exclusive. Nothing in this act shall require pursuit of any claim against the fund as a condition precedent to any remedy against a responsible party. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages, as defined in s. 376.031, resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.011-376.21. In any such suit, it shall not be necessary for the person to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it occurred. The only defenses to such cause of action shall be those specified in