Florida Statutes
§ 331.502 — Recovery of spaceflight assets
Florida § 331.502
Fla. Stat. § 331.502 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Launch” has the same meaning as provided in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902.
(b)“Law enforcement agency” has the same meaning as provided in s. 908.102.
(c)“Law enforcement officer” has the same meaning as provided in s. 943.10.
(d)“Reentry” has the same meaning as provided in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902.
(e)“Spaceflight activities” and “spaceflight entity” have the same meanings as provided in s. 331.501(1).
(f)“Spaceflight asset” means any item, or any part of an item, owned by a spaceflight entity which is used in spaceflight activities, including crewed and uncrewed capsules, launch vehicles, parachutes and other landing aids, and any ancillary equipment that was attached to the launch vehicle during launch, orbit, or reentry.
(2)A spaceflight entity retain