Florida Statutes
§ 285.712 — Tribal-state gaming compacts
Florida § 285.712
Fla. Stat. § 285.712 (2026).
(1)The Governor is the designated state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes located within the state pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988, 18 U.S.C. ss. 1166-1168 and 25 U.S.C. ss. 2701 et seq., for the purpose of authorizing class III gaming, as defined in that act, on Indian lands within the state.
(2)Any tribal-state compact relating to gaming activities which is entered into by an Indian tribe in this state and the Governor pursuant to subsection (1) must be conditioned upon ratification by the Legislature.
(3)Following completion of negotiations and execution of a compact, the Governor shall submit a copy of the executed tribal-state compact to the P