Florida Statutes
§ 285.09 — Rights of Miccosukee and Seminole Tribes with respect to hunting, fishing, and frogging
Florida § 285.09
TitleXIX
Ch. 285INDIAN RESERVATIONS AND AFFAIRS
Fla. Stat. § 285.09 (2026).
(1)It is lawful for members of the Miccosukee Tribe and members of the Seminole Tribe to take wild game and fish at any time within the boundaries of their respective reservations and in the exercise of hunting, fishing, and trapping rights within the Big Cypress Preserve under Pub. L. No. 93-440 and under s. 380.055(8), provided that game may be taken only for food for the Indians themselves.
(2)In addition, members of the Miccosukee Tribe may take wild game and fish for subsistence purposes and take frogs for personal consumption as food or for commercial purposes at any time within their reservation and the area leased to the Miccosukee Tribe pursuant to the actions of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund on April 8, 1981. The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Co