Florida Statutes
§ 274.06 — Alternative procedure
Florida § 274.06
TitleXVIII
Ch. 274TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY OWNED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 274.06 (2026).
Having consideration for the best interests of the county or district, a governmental unit’s property that is obsolete or the continued use of which is uneconomical or inefficient, or which serves no useful function, which property is not otherwise lawfully disposed of, may be disposed of for value to any person, or may be disposed of for value without bids to the state, to any governmental unit, or to any political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01, or if the property is without commercial value it may be donated, destroyed, or abandoned. The determination of property to be disposed of by a governmental unit pursuant to this section instead of pursuant to other provisions of law shall be at the election of such governmental unit in the reasonable exercise of its discretion. Property, the