Florida Statutes
§ 274.05 — Surplus property
Florida § 274.05
Fla. Stat. § 274.05 (2026).
A governmental unit shall have discretion to classify as surplus any of its property, which property is not otherwise lawfully disposed of, that is obsolete or the continued use of which is uneconomical or inefficient, or which serves no useful function. Within the reasonable exercise of its discretion and having consideration for the best interests of the county or district, the value and condition of property classified as surplus, and the probability of such property’s being desired by the prospective bidder or donee to whom offered, the governmental unit may offer surplus property to other governmental units in the county or district for sale or donation or may offer the property to private nonprofit agencies as defined in s. 273.01(3) by sale or donation. If the surplus property is of