Florida Statutes
§ 202.12 — Sales of communications services
Florida § 202.12
TitleXIV
Ch. 202COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TAX SIMPLIFICATION LAW
Fla. Stat. § 202.12 (2026).
The Legislature finds that every person who engages in the business of selling communications services at retail in this state is exercising a taxable privilege. It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax imposed by chapter 203 be administered as provided in this chapter.
(1)For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction and is due and payable as follows:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, at the rate of 4.92 percent applied to the sales price of the communications service that: 1. Originates and terminates in this state, or 2. Originates or terminates in this state and is charged to a service address in this state, when sold at retail, computed on each taxable sale for the purpose of remitting the tax due. The gross receipts tax i