Florida Statutes
§ 202.105 — Legislative findings and intent
Florida § 202.105
Fla. Stat. § 202.105 (2026).
(1)It is declared to be a specific legislative finding that the creation of this chapter fulfills important state interests by reforming the tax laws to provide a fair, efficient, and uniform method for taxing communications services sold in this state. This chapter is essential to the continued economic vitality of this increasingly important industry because it restructures state and local taxes and fees to account for the impact of federal legislation, industry deregulation, and the multitude of providers offering functionally equivalent communications services in today’s marketplace. This chapter promotes the increased competition that accompanies deregulation by embracing a competitively neutral tax policy that will free consumers to choose a provider based on tax-neutral considerati