Florida Statutes
§ 199.262 — Tax liens and garnishment
Florida § 199.262
TitleXIV
Ch. 199INTANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES
Fla. Stat. § 199.262 (2026).
(1)When any tax imposed by this chapter becomes delinquent, or is otherwise in jeopardy, the department shall issue a warrant for the full amount of tax due or estimated to be due, together with interest, penalties, and cost of collection. The warrant shall be directed to all and singular the sheriffs of the state. It shall be recorded with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the delinquent taxpayer’s property is located. Upon recording, the amount of the warrant shall become a lien upon the taxpayer’s real and personal property in such county in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed and recorded, and the clerk of the circuit court shall issue execution on the warrant in the same manner as on a judgment. The sheriff shall then execute the warrant in the same manner pr