Florida Statutes
§ 199.183 — Taxpayers exempt from nonrecurring taxes
Florida § 199.183
TitleXIV
Ch. 199INTANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES
Fla. Stat. § 199.183 (2026).
(1)Intangible personal property owned by this state or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter. This exemption does not apply to:
(a)Any leasehold or other interest that is described in s. 199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes 2005; or (b) Property related to the provision of two-way telecommunications services to the public for hire by the use of a telecommunications facility, as defined in s. 364.02(14), and for which a certificate is required under chapter 364, when the service is provided by any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state. Any immunity of any political subdivision of the state or other entity of local government from taxation of the property used to provide telecommunication services that is