Florida Statutes
§ 1003.24 — Parents responsible for attendance of children; attendance policy
Florida § 1003.24
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1003PUBLIC K-12 EDUCATION
Fla. Stat. § 1003.24 (2026).
Each parent of a child within the compulsory attendance age is responsible for the child’s school attendance as required by law. The absence of a student from school is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section; however, criminal prosecution under this chapter may not be brought against a parent until the provisions of s. 1003.26 have been complied with. A parent of a student is not responsible for the student’s nonattendance at school under any of the following conditions:
(1)WITH PERMISSION. — The absence was with permission of the head of the school;
(2)WITHOUT KNOWLEDGE. — The absence was without the parent’s knowledge, consent, or connivance, in which case the student shall be dealt with as a dependent child;
(3)FINANCIAL INABILITY. — The parent was unable financially