Delaware Statutes
§ 278 — Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs
Delaware § 278
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up
Del. Code tit. 8, § 278 (2026).
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within