Delaware Statutes
§ 275 — Dissolution generally; procedure
Delaware § 275
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up
Del. Code tit. 8, § 275 (2026).
(a)If it should be deemed advisable in the judgment of the board of directors of any corporation that it should be dissolved, the board, after the adoption of a resolution to that effect by a majority of the whole board at any meeting called for that purpose, shall cause notice of the adoption of the resolution and of a meeting of stockholders to take action upon the resolution to be given to each stockholder entitled to vote thereon as of the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to notice of the meeting.
(b)At the meeting a vote shall be taken upon the proposed dissolution. If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall vote for the proposed dissolution, a certification of dissolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State