Delaware Statutes
§ 259 — Status, rights, liabilities, of constituent and surviving or resulting corporations following merger or consolidation
Delaware § 259
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Merger, Consolidation or Conversion
Del. Code tit. 8, § 259 (2026).
(a)When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corp