Delaware Statutes
§ 253 — Merger of parent corporation and subsidiary corporation or corporations
Delaware·Title 8·Ch. 1 GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Subch. Merger, Consolidation or Conversion
(a)In any case in which:
(1)at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations (other than a corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required by § 251(g)(7)(A) and (B) of this title), of which class there are outstanding shares that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on such merger, is owned by a corporation of this State or a foreign corporation, and (2) 1 or more of such corporations is a corporation of this State, unless the laws of the jurisdiction or jurisdictions under which the foreign corporation or corporations are organized prohibit such merger, the parent corporation may either merge the subsidiary corporation or corporations into itself and assume all of its or their obligations, o