Delaware Statutes
§ 213 — Fixing date for determination of stockholders of record
Delaware § 213
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Meetings, Elections, Voting and Notice
Del. Code tit. 8, § 213 (2026).
(a)In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of any meeting of stockholders or any adjournment thereof, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which record date shall not be more than 60 nor less than 10 days before the date of such meeting. If the board of directors so fixes a date, such date shall also be the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to vote at such meeting unless the board of directors determines, at the time it fixes such record date, that a later date on or before the date of the meeting shall be the date for making such determination. If no record date is fixed by the board of