Delaware Statutes
§ 212 — Voting rights of stockholders; proxies; limitations
Delaware § 212
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Meetings, Elections, Voting and Notice
Del. Code tit. 8, § 212 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder. If the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1 vote for any share, on any matter, every reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock, voting stock or shares shall refer to such majority or other proportion of the votes of such stock, voting stock or shares.
(b)Each stockholder entitled to vote at a meeting of stockholders or to express consent or dissent to corporate action in writing without a meeting may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder by proxy, but no such proxy shall be voted or acted upon after 3 years fr