Delaware Statutes
§ 204 — Ratification of defective corporate acts and stock [For application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 40, § 16, and 81 Del. Laws, c. 354, §  16]
Delaware·Title 8·Ch. 1 GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Subch. Stock Transfers
(a)Subject to subsection (f) of this section, no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under § 205 of this title.
(b)(1) In order to ratify 1 or more defective corporate acts pursuant to this section (other than the ratification of an election of the initial board of directors pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section), the board of directors of the corporation shall adopt resolutions stating:
(A)The defective corporate act or acts to be ratified;
(B)The date of each defective corporate act or acts;
(C)If such defective corporate act or acts involved the issuance of shares of putative stock, the numb