Delaware Statutes
§ 203 — Business combinations with interested stockholders
Delaware § 203
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Stock Transfers
Del. Code tit. 8, § 203 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that such stockholder became an interested stockholder, unless:
(1)Prior to such time the board of directors of the corporation approved either the business combination or the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder;
(2)Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for purposes of determining the voting stock outstanding (but not the outstanding voting s