Delaware Statutes
§ 6855 — Punitive damages
Delaware § 6855
Title18
PartInsurance
Ch. 68HEALTH-CARE MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE AND LITIGATION
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 18, § 6855 (2026).
In any action for medical negligence, punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of wilful or wanton misconduct by the health-care provider, and may be awarded only if separately awarded by the trier of fact in a separate finding from any finding of compensatory damages which separate finding shall also state the amounts being awarded for each such category of damages. Injuries shall not be considered maliciously intended in instances in which unforeseen damage or injury results from intended medication, manipulation, surgery, treatment or the intended omission thereof, administered or omitted without actual malice or if the intended treatment is applied or omitted by mistake to or for the wrong patient or wr