Delaware Statutes
§ 6853 — Affidavit of merit, expert medical testimony
Delaware § 6853
Title18
PartInsurance
Ch. 68HEALTH-CARE MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE AND LITIGATION
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 18, § 6853 (2026).
(a)No health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by:
(1)An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (a)(2) of this section has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed wi