Delaware Statutes
§ 6856 — General limitations
Delaware·Title 18·Part Insurance·Ch. 68 HEALTH-CARE MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE AND LITIGATION·Subch. General Provisions
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(1)Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; and
(2)A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the min