Delaware Statutes
§ 6852 — Informed consent
Delaware·Title 18·Part Insurance·Ch. 68 HEALTH-CARE MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE AND LITIGATION·Subch. General Provisions
(a)No recovery of damages based upon a lack of informed consent shall be allowed in any action for medical negligence unless:
(1)The injury alleged involved a nonemergency treatment, procedure or surgery; and
(2)The injured party proved by a preponderance of evidence that the health-care provider did not supply information regarding such treatment, procedure or surgery to the extent customarily given to patients, or other persons authorized to give consent for patients by other licensed health-care providers in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant.
(b)In any action for medical negligence, in addition to other defenses provided by law, it shall be a defense to any allegation that such health-care provider treated, examined or otherwise rendered professional care to