Delaware Statutes
§ 2715 — Promise of decedent respecting testamentary disposition of property
Delaware § 2715
Title6
Ch. 27CONTRACTS
Subch.Statute of Frauds and Perjuries
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2715 (2026).
No action shall be brought to charge the personal representatives or heirs of any deceased person upon any agreement to make a will of real or personal property, or to give a legacy or make a devise, unless such agreement is reduced to writing, or some memorandum or note thereof is signed by the person whose personal representatives or heirs are sought to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized in writing, by the decedent, to sign for in the decedent’s absence. This section shall not apply to any agreement made prior to May 1, 1933.