Delaware Statutes
§ 2714 — Necessity of writing for contracts; definition of writing; evidence
Delaware § 2714
Title6
Ch. 27CONTRACTS
Subch.Statute of Frauds and Perjuries
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2714 (2026).
(a)No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or to charge any person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the value of $25 and upwards, unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing; except for goods, wares and merchandise, sold and delivered, money loaned and other matters which are properly chargeable in an account, in which ca