Delaware Statutes
§ 3913 — Violations
(a)A person who knowingly or recklessly abuses, neglects, exploits, or mistreats an adult who is impaired is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b)A person who knowingly or recklessly exploits an adult who is impaired or an adult who is incapacitated by using the resources of the adult is guilty of the following:
(1)A class A misdemeanor if the value of the resources is less than $500.
(2)A class G felony if the value of the resources is $500 or more but less than $5,000.
(3)A class E felony if the value of the resources is $5,000 or more but less than $10,000.
(4)A class D felony if the value of the resources is $10,000 or more but less than $50,000.
(5)A class C felony if the value of the resources is $50,000 or more.
(6)A class C felony for each subsequent conviction under