Delaware Statutes
§ 2511 — Tenure
Delaware § 2511
Title29
PartState Offices Created by Constitution
Ch. 25STATE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Subch.General Powers
Del. Code tit. 29, § 2511 (2026).
(a)Any attorney or other employee regularly employed by the Department of Justice to render services shall be appointed by the Attorney General to serve at the Attorney General’s pleasure. After 3 years full-time service the employee shall have attained tenure and shall continue to be regularly employed during efficient and good behavior and shall not be removed because of religious or political opinions or affiliations or except for due cause, after a hearing before a court consisting of 3 judges of the Superior Court of the State.
(1)As a condition of attaining tenure, every Deputy Attorney General within the Criminal Division shall be required to attend and complete, within the first 3 years of service, seminars conducted by the National College of District Attorneys or any other app