Delaware Statutes
§ 2504 — Powers, duties and authority of the State Department of Justice
Delaware § 2504
Title29
PartState Offices Created by Constitution
Ch. 25STATE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Subch.General Powers
Del. Code tit. 29, § 2504 (2026).
The State Department of Justice and the Attorney General shall have the following powers, duties and authority:
(1)To continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties by the Constitution, statutes and common law vested in and imposed upon the Attorney General prior to January 1, 1969;
(2)Notwithstanding any other laws, to provide legal advice, counsel and services for administrative offices, agencies, departments, boards, commissions and officers of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercising of their official powers or duties and to publish or cause to be published such opinions in book form every 2 years. The courts, counties and incorporated municipalities are excepted from this chapter;
(3)Notwithstanding any other laws, to represent