Delaware Statutes
§ 279 — Trustees or receivers for dissolved corporations; appointment; powers; duties
Delaware § 279
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up
Del. Code tit. 8, § 279 (2026).
When any corporation organized under this chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatever, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, stockholder or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the directors of the corporation to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the corporation, to take charge of the corporation’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation, i