Delaware Statutes
§ 277 — Payment of franchise taxes before dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion
Delaware § 277
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up
Del. Code tit. 8, § 277 (2026).
No corporation shall be dissolved, merged, transferred (without continuing its existence as a corporation of this State) or converted under this chapter until:
(1)All franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State including all franchise taxes due or which would be due or assessable for the entire calendar month during which such dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion becomes effective have been paid by the corporation; and
(2)All annual franchise tax reports including a final annual franchise tax report for the year in which such dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion becomes effective have been filed by the corporation; notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Secretary of State certifies that an instrument to effect a dissolution, merger, transfer or conversion has been f