Delaware Statutes
§ 2727 — Civil remedy for failure to repurchase
Delaware § 2727
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2727 (2026).
(a)If a supplier fails or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods established, the supplier is civilly liable for 100% of the “current net price” of the inventory, plus the amount the dealer paid for freight costs from the supplier’s location to the dealer’s location, plus reasonable cost of assembly performed by the dealer, and plus the dealer’s reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, and interest on the “current net price” of the inventory computed at the legal rate of interest, but not to exceed 18% annual percentage rate, from the ninety-first day after termination of the contract agreement.
(b)Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, and in addition to any other legal remedies available, any person who suffers monetary los