Delaware Statutes
§ 906 — Powers and duties of electric utility corporations; regulation of use of public roads, streets, etc
Delaware § 906
Title26
Ch. 9TELEGRAPH, TELEPHONE AND ELECTRIC UTILITY CORPORATIONS
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 26, § 906 (2026).
(a)Every corporation organized under Chapter 1 of Title 8 for the purpose of constructing, maintaining and operating works for the supply and distribution of electricity for electric lights, heat or power, in addition to the powers conferred upon corporations generally, may use the public roads, highways, streets, avenues and alleys in this State for the purpose of erecting posts or poles on the same to sustain the necessary wires and fixtures. The consent of the council, town commissioners or other persons having control over the public roads, highways, streets, avenues and alleys of the city, town and district in or upon which the posts or poles are to be erected shall first, and as a condition precedent, be obtained.
(b)No posts or poles shall be erected in any street of any city or