Delaware Statutes
§ 901 — Location of lines; eminent domain
Delaware § 901
Title26
Ch. 9TELEGRAPH, TELEPHONE AND ELECTRIC UTILITY CORPORATIONS
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 26, § 901 (2026).
(a)Any telegraph corporation, any telephone corporation or any corporation using lines or wires for the transmitting of electrical current, whether created by prior special act or organized under Chapter 1 of Title 8, may erect, construct and maintain its telegraph or telephone lines or its wires for transmitting electrical current and the necessary fixtures for the same through and across or under any of the canals and canal lands, rivers or other waters and also along any highways within the limits of this State, outside of highways within the limits of and maintained by incorporated cities and towns, subject to the approval or authority of the public authority having charge or control of such highways and also subject to the right of the owners of the fee on such highways and to the ow