Delaware Statutes
§ 1519 — Modification or termination of decree or order; termination of alimony; enforcement of alimony order
Delaware § 1519
Del. Code tit. 13, § 1519 (2026).
(a)A decree or separate order entered under § 1518 of this title may be modified or terminated only as follows:
(1)Support for a child, only as provided in Chapter 5 of this title, or otherwise;
(2)Custody and/or visitation of a child, only as provided in Chapter 7 of this title, or otherwise;
(3)Property disposition, only upon a showing of circumstances that would justify the opening or vacation of a judgment under the Rules of the Superior Court of this State;
(4)Alimony or any other relief awarded, only upon a showing of real and substantial change of circumstances.
(b)Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing and expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving