Delaware Statutes
§ 1505 — Divorce; marriage irretrievably broken and reconciliation improbable; defenses; efforts at reconciliation
Delaware § 1505
Title13
Ch. 15DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT
Del. Code tit. 13, § 1505 (2026).
(a)The Court shall enter a decree of divorce whenever it finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken and that reconciliation is improbable.
(b)A marriage is irretrievably broken where it is characterized by:
(1)Voluntary separation; or
(2)Separation caused by respondent’s misconduct; or
(3)Separation caused by respondent’s mental illness; or
(4)Separation caused by incompatibility.
(c)Previously existing defenses to divorce of condonation, connivance, recrimination, insanity and lapse of time are preserved but only with respect to marriages characterized under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(d)The only defense to a divorce action shall be the failure to establish either:
(1)The marriage of the parties; or
(2)Jurisdictional requirements of § 1504 of this title; or