Delaware Statutes
§ 1503 — Definitions
Delaware § 1503
Title13
Ch. 15DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT
Del. Code tit. 13, § 1503 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)“Actually resided” means was domiciled.
(2)“Commencement of the action” means the time of filing the petition.
(3)“Companion animal” means an animal kept primarily for companionship instead of as any of the following: a. A working animal. b. A “service animal” as defined in § 4502 of Title 6. c. An animal kept primarily as a source of income, including “livestock” as defined in § 7700 of Title 3.
(4)“Court” means Family Court of the State.
(5)“Incompatibility” means marital rift or discord that has destroyed the marriage relation, without regard to the fault of either party.
(6)“Mental illness” means mental incapacity or infirmity so destructive of the marriage relation that petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to continue in that relatio