Delaware Statutes
§ 1516 — Hearings; use of masters; impoundment; assignment of counsel
Delaware § 1516
Del. Code tit. 13, § 1516 (2026).
(a)All hearings and trials shall be private, but for reasons appearing sufficient to the Court any hearing or trial may be opened to any person who has a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case, or a legitimate educational or research interest in the work of the Court.
(b)A judge or commissioner, sitting without a jury, shall conduct all hearings and trials where there is a contest, and in those proceedings that are uncontested.
(c)Whenever it seems appropriate, in the interest of justice, the Court may designate a disinterested attorney to defend, or otherwise participate in, a proceeding before the Court, and a fee for such attorney shall be taxed as part of the costs.
(d)No record or evidence in any case shall be impounded or access thereto refused.