Delaware Statutes
§ 264 — Right to dispose of remains
Delaware § 264
Title12
PartWills
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.Disposition of a Person’s Last Remains
Del. Code tit. 12, § 264 (2026).
(a)The right to control disposition of the last remains or ceremonial arrangements of a decedent vests in and devolves upon the following persons, at the time of the decedent’s death, in the following order:
(1)The decedent if acting through a declaration instrument;
(2)The surviving spouse of the decedent, if not legally separated from the decedent;
(3)Either the appointed personal representative or administrator of the decedent’s estate if such person has been appointed; or the nominee for appointment as personal representative under the decedent’s will if a personal representative or administrator has not been appointed;
(4)A majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable;
(5)The surviving parents or legal guardians of