Delaware Statutes
§ 260 — Definitions [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 261, § 16]
Delaware § 260
Title12
PartWills
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.Disposition of a Person’s Last Remains
Del. Code tit. 12, § 260 (2026).
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Adult” means a natural person 18 years of age or older.
(2)“Declarant” means a competent adult who signs a declaration pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(3)“Declaration instrument” means a written instrument, signed by a declarant, governing the disposition of the declarant’s final remains and the ceremonies planned after a declarant’s death, including a document governing the disposition of final remains under this title or a United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency Data Form (DD Form 93) or any successor form executed by the declarant. Such a declaration may be made within a prepaid funeral, burial, cremation, or natural organic reduction contract with a mortuary, crematory, or natural o