Delaware Statutes
§ 211 — Testamentary additions to trusts
Delaware § 211
Title12
PartWills
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.Tenets and Principles
Del. Code tit. 12, § 211 (2026).
(a)A will may validly devise or bequeath property to the trustee of a trust established or to be established (i) during the testator’s lifetime by the testator, by the testator and some other person or by some other person including a funded or unfunded life insurance trust, although the trustor has reserved any or all rights of ownership of the insurance contracts, or (ii) at the testator’s death by the testator’s devise to the trustee, if the trust is identified in the testator’s will and its terms are set forth in a written instrument other than a will executed before, concurrently with or after the execution of the testator’s will or in another individual’s will if that other individual has predeceased the testator, regardless of the existence, size or character of the corpus of the t