Delaware Statutes
§ 2104 — Manner of presentation of claims
Delaware·Title 12·Part Administration of Decedents’ Estates·Ch. 21 DEBTS OF AND CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATE
Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented as follows:
(1)The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or may file a written statement of claim, in the form prescribed by rule of the Court of Chancery, with the Register of Wills. The claim is deemed presented on the first to occur of the receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative, or the filing of the claim with the Register of Wills. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to des