Delaware Statutes
§ 4504 — Postconviction remedy
Delaware·Title 11·Part Criminal Procedure Generally·Ch. 45 APPEAL; STAY OF EXECUTION; POSTCONVICTION REMEDY
(a)Except at a time when direct appellate review is available, and subject to the time limitations set forth in this subsection, a person convicted of a crime may file in the court that entered the judgment of conviction a motion requesting the performance of forensic DNA testing to demonstrate the person’s actual innocence. Any such motion may not be filed more than 3 years after the judgment of conviction is final. The motion may be granted if:
(1)The testing is to be performed on evidence secured in relation to the trial which resulted in the conviction;
(2)The evidence was not previously subject to testing because the technology for testing was not available at the time of the trial;
(3)The movant presents a prima facie case that identity was an issue in the trial;
(4)The mova