Delaware Statutes
§ 4502 — Stay of execution on writ of error or certiorari; requirements
Delaware § 4502
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 45APPEAL; STAY OF EXECUTION; POSTCONVICTION REMEDY
Del. Code tit. 11, § 4502 (2026).
No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless such writ of error or writ of certiorari be sued out within 30 days from the date of final judgment in the court below, and unless the plaintiff in error obtains from the trial court (or, if the trial court refuses, then from 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court) a certificate that there is reasonable ground to believe that there is error in the record which might require a reversal of the judgment below, or that the record presents an important question of substantive law which ought to be decided by the Supreme Court, and unless the plaintiff in error furnishes bond to the State, with surety to be approved and in an a