Delaware Statutes
§ 273 — Liability for the conduct of another — Exemption
Delaware § 273
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES
Del. Code tit. 11, § 273 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by this Criminal Code or by the statute defining the offense, a person is not liable for an offense committed by another person if:
(1)The person is a victim of that offense; or
(2)The offense is so defined that the person’s conduct is inevitably incident to its commission; or
(3)The person terminates complicity prior to commission of the offense and: a. Wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense; or b. Gives timely warning to the Attorney General or the police or otherwise makes a proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense. If the actor’s conduct constitutes a separate offense, the actor is liable for that offense only and not for the conduct or offense committed by the other person.