Delaware Statutes
§ 2701 — Original jurisdiction
Delaware § 2701
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 27JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 11, § 2701 (2026).
(a)The justices of the peace shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all violations alleged to have been committed. They shall have such jurisdiction over misdemeanors alleged to have been committed only when it is expressly conferred by law. Such jurisdiction, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, shall be throughout the State.
(b)The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors and violations alleged to have been committed within the State, except where jurisdiction over such offenses is vested exclusively in another court. The Court of Common Pleas shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all offenses committed within the City of Wilmington against