Delaware Statutes
§ 1933 — Hearing before justice of the peace; waiver of extradition
Delaware § 1933
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 19ARREST AND COMMITMENT; FRESH PURSUIT
Subch.Fresh Pursuit
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1933 (2026).
If an arrest is made in this State by an officer of another state in accordance with § 1932 of this title, the officer shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a justice of the peace of the county in which the arrest was made, who shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the justice of the peace determines that the arrest was lawful the justice of the peace shall commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the Governor of this State, or admit the person to bail for such purpose. If the justice of the peace determines that the arrest was unlawful the justice of the peace shall discharge the person arrested. If the person so arrested waives extradition in the manner