Delaware Statutes
§ 1907 — Summons instead of arrest; form; penalty for nonappearance
Delaware § 1907
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 19ARREST AND COMMITMENT; FRESH PURSUIT
Subch.Arrest and Commitment
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1907 (2026).
(a)In any case in which it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest without a warrant a person for a misdemeanor, the officer may, but need not, give the person a written summons in substantially the following form:
(b)If the person fails to appear in answer to the summons, or if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person will not appear, a warrant for the person’s arrest may issue.
(c)Whoever wilfully fails to appear in answer to the summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.