Delaware Statutes
§ 1904 — Arrest without warrant
Delaware·Title 11·Part Criminal Procedure Generally·Ch. 19 ARREST AND COMMITMENT; FRESH PURSUIT·Subch. Arrest and Commitment
(a)An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor:
(1)In the officer’s presence;
(2)Out of the officer’s presence and without the State, and if law-enforcement officers of the state where the misdemeanor was committed request an arrest and the accused will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested;
(3)Out of the officer’s presence and within the State for the crime of shoplifting and the arrest is based upon personal investigation at the scene of arrest and where a store employee is present who has observed the activity of the person to be arrested and that person is still present;
(4)Out of the officer’s presence and within the State fo