Delaware Statutes
§ 4331 — Chain of physical custody or control
Delaware·Title 10·Part Procedure·Ch. 43 EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES·Subch. Chain of Custody
In the context of controlled dangerous substances:
(1)“Chain of custody” means: a. The seizing officer; b. The packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer; and c. The forensic toxicologist or forensic chemist or other person who actually touched the substance and not merely the outer sealed package in which the substance was placed by the law-enforcement agency before or during the analysis of the substance.
(2)“Chain of custody” does not include a person who handled the substance in any form after analysis of the substance.
(3)a. For the purpose of establishing, in a criminal or civil proceeding, the chain of physical custody or control of evidence consisting of or containing a substance tested or analyzed to determine whether it is a controlled su